Recent Events





ICCA announces speakers and moderators for #ICCA2018Sydney

We are pleased to introduce the speakers and moderators for 24th ICCA Congress. Centred around the theme  “Evolution and Adaptation: The Future of International Arbitration”, the programme for the 2018 Congress in Sydney is packed with hot topics and current issues in international arbitration such as legitimacy challenges, cybersecurity and the role of public bodies/ public interest.

The speakers and moderators for this dynamic programme have been selected with great care by the 2018 ICCA Congress Programme Committee, chaired by Jean Kalicki and Mohamed Abdel Raouf.


2018 ICCA Congress Speakers and Moderators:

Panel 1: Law-Making in International Arbitration: What Legitimacy Challenges Lie Ahead?
Moderator: Stephan Schill, University of Amsterdam (Germany)
Speakers: Sundaresh Menon, Singapore Supreme Court (Singapore); Alexis Mourre, ICC International Court of Arbitration (France); Lucy Reed, National University of Singapore (USA); Thomas Schultz, King’s College London (Switzerland, Germany, USA)
 
Panel 2: Personal Reflections from Leading Arbitrators on Evolution and Adaptation
Moderator: Eduardo Zuleta, Zuleta Abogados (Colombia)
Speakers: Julian Lew, Queen Mary University of London (UK); Loretta Malintoppi, 39 Essex Chambers (Italy); Brigitte Stern, University Paris 1, Panthéon Sorbonne (France); Claus von Wobeser, Von Wobeser y Sierra, S.C. (Mexico)

Panel 3: Arbitration Challenged I: Reforming Substantive Obligations in Investment Treaties and Conditions of Access to Investment Arbitration
Moderator: Meg Kinnear, International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes (Canada)
Speakers: Christophe Bondy, Cooley LLP (Canada); Max Bonnell, White & Case (Australia); Mélida Hodgson, Foley Hoag LLP New York (US); Won Kidane, Seattle University School of Law (United States); Wenhua Shan, Xi'an Jiaotong University (China)

Panel 4: Arbitration Challenged I: Reforming Commercial Arbitration in Response to Legitimacy Concerns
Moderator: Dietmar W. Prager, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP (Austria)
Session chair: James Spigelman, One Essex Court (Australia)
Speakers: Laura C. Abrahamson, AECOM (US); Andrés Jana, Bofill Mir & Alvarez Jana (Chile); Yoshimi Ohara, Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu (Japan); Noradèle Radjai, LALIVE (UK, Lebanon)

Panel 5: Arbitration Challenged II: Party Autonomy in Choosing Decision-Makers: Advantages and Drawbacks – Should it be Revisited? 
Moderator: Gabrielle Kaufmann-Kohler, Lévy Kaufmann-Kohler (Switzerland)
Speakers: Alfonso Gómez-Acebo, Baker & McKenzie Madrid SLP (Spain); Audley Sheppard, Clifford Chance LLP (New Zealand, Ireland); Ruth Stackpool-Moore, Harbour Litigation Funding (Australia);  Natalie Y. Morris-Sharma, International Legal Division, Ministry of Law, Singapore (Singapore)

Panel 6: Arbitration Challenged II:  The Realities of Arbitration Economics:  Who Gets to Play, and What are the Implications?
Moderator: Susan Franck, American University, Washington College of Law (USA)
Speakers: Mohamed Abdel Wahab, Zulficar & Partners Law Firm (Egypt); John Beechey, BeecheyArbitration Ltd (UK); Kate Brown de Vejar, Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle, S.C. (Australia); Victoria Shannon Sahani, Arizona State University, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law (USA)

Panel 7: Arbitrations Involving Public Bodies/Public Interests Salient Issues: Part 1:  The Increasing Participation of Public Entities in International Arbitration
Moderator: Stavros Brekoulakis, Queen Mary University of London (Greece)
Speakers: Paolo Di Rosa, Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP (US); Reza Mohtashami, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer (UK/Iran); Gilberto Giusti, Pinheiro Neto Advogados (Brazil, Italy);  Marie Talašová, Ministry of Finance of the Czech Republic (Czech Republic)

Panel 8: Arbitrations Involving Public Bodies/Public Interests: Salient Issues: Part 2: Confidentiality, Transparency and Public Participation: Too Far or Not Far Enough?
Moderator: Byung-Chol (B.C.) Yoon, Kim & Chang (Republic of Korea)
Speakers: Stanimir A. Alexandrov, Stanimir A. Alexandrov PLLC (Bulgaria); Chester Brown, University of Sydney (Australia, UK); Constantine Partasides, Three Crowns LLP (UK); Patrick W. Pearsall, Jenner & Block LLP (US)

Panel 9: Building Better Arbitration Proceedings: Part 1:  Revisiting Conventional Wisdom in the Organization of Arbitral Proceedings
Moderator: Chiann Bao, Skadden, Arps, Meagher & Flom (US)
Speakers: ‘Funke Adekoya, AELEX (Nigeria, UK); Fuyong Chen, Beijing Arbitration Commission/ Beijing International Arbitration Center (China); Nayla Comair-Obeid, Obeid Law Firm (France, Lebanon); Klaus Reichert, Brick Court Chambers (Ireland, Germany)

Panel 10: Building Better Arbitration Proceedings: Part 2:  Efficiency and the Lessons to be Learned from Other Dispute Resolution Frameworks
Moderator: Stephen L. Drymer, Woods LLP (Canada)
Session chair: Lisa Bingham, ICCA (Australia)
Speakers: P A Bergin, Singapore International Commercial Court and Supreme Court of NSW (former) (Australia); Carole Malinvaud, Gide Loyrette Nouel (France); Flip Petillion, Petillion (Belgium); Shen Hongyu, Supreme People's Court (China)

Panel 11: The Moving Face of Technology: Part 1: Technology as Disruption
Moderator: Paul H Cohen, 4-5 Gray's Inn Square Chambers (US, UK)
Speakers: Hugh Carlson, Three Crowns LLP (USA, Brazil); Rashda Rana, 6 St James’ Hall (UK, Australia); Gabrielle Nater-Bass, Homburger (Switzerland)

Panel 12 (a): The Moving Face of Technology: Part 2: Technology as Disruption
Sub-panel on AI
Moderator: Brandon Malone, Scottish Arbitration Centre (Scotland)
Speakers: Alana Maurushat, Faculty of Law, UNSW Sydney (Canada / Australia); Sophie Nappert, 3 Verulam Buildings (Canada, UK); Matthew Kuperholz, PwC (Australia)

Panel 12 (b): The Moving Face of Technology: Part 2: Technology as Disruption
Sub-panel on cybersecurity
Moderator: Brandon Malone, Scottish Arbitration Centre (Scotland)
Speakers: Carsten van de Sande, Hengeler Mueller (Germany); Edna Sussman, Independent Arbitrator (US); Hagit Muriel Elul, Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP (US, France, Israel)

Panel 13: Hot Topics
Moderator: Mark Kantor, Independent Arbitrator (USA)
Speakers: Joongi Kim, Yonsei Law School (Republic of Korea); Judith Levine, Permanent Court of Arbitration (Australia, Ireland); Natalie L. Reid, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP (Jamaica)
 
Panel 14: New Voices
Moderator: Monty Taylor, Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP (Australia)
Speakers: Jawad Ahmad, Private Law Clerk to Judge Charles N. Brower (Denmark); Lucas Bastin, Essex Court Chambers (Australia); Solomon Ebere, Omnia Strategy LLP (France, Nigeria, US); Samantha Lord Hill, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP (UK/Australia)

Panel 15: New Frontiers in International Arbitration: Part 1: Potential of Arbitration Involving New Types of Claims
Moderator: Wendy Miles QC, Debevoise & Plimpton LLC (New Zealand)
Speakers: Massimo Benedettelli, ArbLit (Italy); S.I. Strong, University of Missouri (US, Republic of Ireland); Ana Stanič, University of Dundee (Slovenia, Australia, UK); final panelist to be announced

Panel 16: New Frontiers in International Arbitration: Part 2:  Potential of Arbitration Involving New Stakeholders
Moderator: Ndanga Kamau, LCIA-MIAC (Kenya)
Speakers: Makane Moïse Mbengue, University of Geneva and Sciences Po Paris School of Law (Senegal); Campbell McLachlan, Victoria University of Wellington (New Zealand); Dan Sarooshi, Essex Court Chambers (UK and Australia); Silvia Marchili, King & Spalding LLP (Argentina)



To view the full programme and list of speakers, click here.

To register for the Congress, click here.