For more information from our 2018 Congress host city, visit their website: http://www.icca2018sydney.com


HOST COMMITTEE:

Mr Alex Baykitch AM
Ms Emma Bowyer
Prof Doug Jones AO RFD
Mr Andrea Martignoni
Ms Julie Soars
Ms Deborah Tomkinson
Prof Janet Walker
Ms Samantha Wakefield

PROGRAMME COMMITTEE:

Dr Mohamed Abdel Raouf (Chair)
Mr Makhdoom Ali Khan
Ms Chiann Bao
Ms Jean Kalicki (Chair)
Ms Ndanga Kamau
Mr Brandon Malone
Ms Wendy Miles QC
Ms Ina Popova
Hon Jim Spigelman AC QC
Mr Monty Taylor
Mr BC Yoon,
Mr Eduardo Zuleta


ICCA 2018 Congress Sydney: 15-18 April


ICCA PRESIDENT DONALD DONOVAN INVITES YOU TO THE 2018 ICCA CONGRESS IN SYDNEY

ICCA Members, Prospective ICCA Members and Arbitration Community,

It is with great pride and pleasure that we invite you to the 24th ICCA Congress, to be held in Sydney, Australia from 15-18 April 2018.

Widely regarded as the largest and most important conference in the international arbitration universe, ICCA’s biennial Congress welcomes both newcomers and experts.  It combines rigorous and stimulating programming featuring leading figures from around the world with the opportunity to engage informally with a vast number of arbitrators, arbitration practitioners, government officials, and judges. 

The 2018 Congress in Sydney will address the theme: “Evolution and Adaptation: The Future of International Arbitration.”  It will be followed by a separate but related event in Queenstown, New Zealand, on 19-20 April 2018, co-hosted by ICCA and AMINZ.

For more information on both the Sydney Congress and the Queenstown event, we encourage you to keep an eye on the ICCA website and to sign up for the ICCA’s monthly online newsletter if you do not already receive it.

We look forward to welcoming you to ICCA Sydney 2018.

Donald Donovan
ICCA President


Evolution and Adaptation: The Future of International Arbitration

The ICCA Congress is the largest regular conference devoted to international arbitration. It takes place every two years, on each occasion in a different city. The 2018 Congress in Sydney will focus on the theme: “Evolution and Adaptation: The Future of International Arbitration”. Please find the ICCA Sydney 2018 Preliminary Programme here

We are pleased to unveil the list of speakers and moderators for the 2018 Congress:

Panel 1: Law-Making in International Arbitration: What Legitimacy Challenges Lie Ahead?

Moderator: Stephan Schill, University of Amsterdam (Germany)
Speakers: Sundaresh Menon, Singapore Supreme Court (Singapore); Alexis Mourre, ICC International Court of Arbitration (France); Lucy Reed, National University of Singapore (USA); Thomas Schultz, King’s College London (Switzerland, Germany, USA)

Panel 2: Personal Reflections from Leading Arbitrators on Evolution and Adaptation

Moderator: Eduardo Zuleta, Zuleta Abogados (Colombia)
Speakers: Julian Lew, Queen Mary University of London (UK); Loretta Malintoppi, 39 Essex Chambers (Italy); Brigitte Stern, University Paris 1, Panthéon Sorbonne (France); Claus von Wobeser, Von Wobeser y Sierra, S.C. (Mexico)

Panel 3: Arbitration Challenged I: Reforming Substantive Obligations in Investment Treaties and Conditions of Access to Investment Arbitration

Moderator: Meg Kinnear, International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes (Canada)
Speakers: Christophe Bondy, Cooley LLP (Canada); Max Bonnell, White & Case (Australia); Mélida Hodgson, Foley Hoag LLP New York (US); Won Kidane, Seattle University School of Law (United States); Wenhua Shan, Xi'an Jiaotong University (China)

Panel 4: Arbitration Challenged I: Reforming Commercial Arbitration in Response to Legitimacy Concerns

Moderator: Dietmar W. Prager, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP (Austria)
Session chair: James Spigelman, One Essex Court (Australia)
Speakers: Laura C. Abrahamson, AECOM (US); Andrés Jana, Bofill Mir & Alvarez Jana (Chile); Yoshimi Ohara, Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu (Japan); Noradèle Radjai, LALIVE (UK, Lebanon)

Panel 5: Arbitration Challenged II: Party Autonomy in Choosing Decision-Makers: Advantages and Drawbacks – Should it be Revisited? 

Moderator: Gabrielle Kaufmann-Kohler, Lévy Kaufmann-Kohler (Switzerland)
Speakers: Alfonso Gómez-Acebo, Baker & McKenzie Madrid SLP (Spain); Audley Sheppard, Clifford Chance LLP (New Zealand, Ireland); Ruth Stackpool-Moore, Harbour Litigation Funding (Australia);  Natalie Y. Morris-Sharma, International Legal Division, Ministry of Law, Singapore (Singapore)

Panel 6: Arbitration Challenged II:  The Realities of Arbitration Economics:  Who Gets to Play, and What are the Implications?

Moderator: Susan Franck, American University, Washington College of Law (USA)
Speakers: Mohamed Abdel Wahab, Zulficar & Partners Law Firm (Egypt); John Beechey, BeecheyArbitration Ltd (UK); Kate Brown de Vejar, Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle, S.C. (Australia); Victoria Shannon Sahani, Arizona State University, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law (USA)

Panel 7: Arbitrations Involving Public Bodies/Public Interests Salient Issues: Part 1:  The Increasing Participation of Public Entities in International Arbitration

Moderator: Stavros Brekoulakis, Queen Mary University of London (Greece)
Speakers: Paolo Di Rosa, Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP (US); Reza Mohtashami, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer (UK/Iran); Gilberto Giusti, Pinheiro Neto Advogados (Brazil, Italy);  Marie Talašová, Ministry of Finance of the Czech Republic (Czech Republic)

Panel 8: Arbitrations Involving Public Bodies/Public Interests: Salient Issues: Part 2: Confidentiality, Transparency and Public Participation: Too Far or Not Far Enough?

Moderator: Byung-Chol (B.C.) Yoon, Kim & Chang (Republic of Korea)
Speakers: Stanimir A. Alexandrov, Stanimir A. Alexandrov PLLC (Bulgaria); Chester Brown, University of Sydney (Australia, UK); Constantine Partasides, Three Crowns LLP (UK); Patrick W. Pearsall, Jenner & Block LLP (US)

Panel 9: Building Better Arbitration Proceedings: Part 1:  Revisiting Conventional Wisdom in the Organization of Arbitral Proceedings

Moderator: Chiann Bao, Skadden, Arps, Meagher & Flom (US)
Speakers: ‘Funke Adekoya, AELEX (Nigeria, UK); Fuyong Chen, Beijing Arbitration Commission/ Beijing International Arbitration Center (China); Nayla Comair-Obeid, Obeid Law Firm (France, Lebanon); Klaus Reichert, Brick Court Chambers (Ireland, Germany)

Panel 10: Building Better Arbitration Proceedings: Part 2:  Efficiency and the Lessons to be Learned from Other Dispute Resolution Frameworks

Moderator: Stephen L. Drymer, Woods LLP (Canada)
Session chair: Lisa Bingham, ICCA (Australia)
Speakers: P A Bergin, Singapore International Commercial Court and Supreme Court of NSW (former) (Australia); Carole Malinvaud, Gide Loyrette Nouel (France); Flip Petillion, Petillion (Belgium); Shen Hongyu, Supreme People's Court (China)

Panel 11: The Moving Face of Technology: Part 1: Technology as Disruption

Moderator: Paul H Cohen, 4-5 Gray's Inn Square Chambers (US, UK)
Speakers: Hugh Carlson, Three Crowns LLP (USA, Brazil); Rashda Rana, 6 St James’ Hall (UK, Australia); Gabrielle Nater-Bass, Homburger (Switzerland)

Panel 12 (a): The Moving Face of Technology: Part 2: Technology as Disruption
Sub-panel on AI

Moderator: Brandon Malone, Scottish Arbitration Centre (Scotland)
Speakers: Alana Maurushat, Faculty of Law, UNSW Sydney (Canada / Australia); Sophie Nappert, 3 Verulam Buildings (Canada, UK); Matthew Kuperholz, PwC (Australia)

Panel 12 (b): The Moving Face of Technology: Part 2: Technology as Disruption
Sub-panel on cybersecurity

Moderator: Brandon Malone, Scottish Arbitration Centre (Scotland)
Speakers: Carsten van de Sande, Hengeler Mueller (Germany); Edna Sussman, Independent Arbitrator (US); Hagit Muriel Elul, Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP (US, France, Israel)

Panel 13: Hot Topics

Moderator: Mark Kantor, Independent Arbitrator (USA)
Speakers: Joongi Kim, Yonsei Law School (Republic of Korea); Judith Levine, Permanent Court of Arbitration (Australia, Ireland); Natalie L. Reid, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP (Jamaica)

Panel 14: New Voices

Moderator: Monty Taylor, Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP (Australia)
Speakers: Jawad Ahmad, Private Law Clerk to Judge Charles N. Brower (Denmark); Lucas Bastin, Essex Court Chambers (Australia); Solomon Ebere, Omnia Strategy LLP (France, Nigeria, US); Samantha Lord Hill, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP (UK/Australia)

Panel 15: New Frontiers in International Arbitration: Part 1: Potential of Arbitration Involving New Types of Claims

Moderator: Wendy Miles QC, Debevoise & Plimpton LLC (New Zealand)
Speakers: Massimo Benedettelli, ArbLit (Italy); S.I. Strong, University of Missouri (US, Republic of Ireland); Ana Stanič, University of Dundee (Slovenia, Australia, UK); Annette Magnusson, The Arbitration Institute of the Stockholm Chamber of Commerce (Sweden)

Panel 16: New Frontiers in International Arbitration: Part 2:  Potential of Arbitration Involving New Stakeholders

Moderator: Ndanga Kamau, LCIA-MIAC (Kenya)
Speakers: Makane Moïse Mbengue, University of Geneva and Sciences Po Paris School of Law (Senegal); Campbell McLachlan, Victoria University of Wellington (New Zealand); Dan Sarooshi, Essex Court Chambers (UK and Australia); Silvia Marchili, King & Spalding LLP (Argentina)



Registration information

Early Bird registration is available until November 2017 through the ICCA Sydney Congress website.


Stay up-to-date

Sign up using the form below to receive all of the latest updates concerning ICCA's 2018 Congress in Sydney:


Updates on ICCA Sydney 2018