ICCA SYDNEY 2018 Film Coverage

To view a presentation, click on the icon to the left of the description.  


 

Opening Plenary (Part 1)
Welcome remarks

 
  
 
 
Doug Jones, Atkin Chambers (Australia)
Donald Donovan, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP (US)
Nhu-Hoang Tran Thang, Young ICCA Co-Chair (Switzerland)
Tolu Obamuroh, Young ICCA Co-Chair (Nigeria)
Jean Kalicki, Kalicki Arbitration (US)


 

Opening Plenary (Part 2)

Keynote Address 

The Honourable Chief Justice James Allsop AO

 


 

Panel 1

Law-Making in International Arbitration:
What Legitimacy Challenges Lie Ahead?
 
 

Moderator:
Stephan Schill, University of Amsterdam (Germany)

Speakers:
Sundaresh Menon, Singapore Supreme Court (Singapore)
Alexis Mourre, ICC International Court of Arbitration (France)
Lucy Reed, National University of Singapore (US)
Thomas Schultz, King’s College London (Switzerland, Germany, US)


 

Panel 2
Personal Reflections from Leading Arbitrators on Evolution and Adaptation 
 
  

Moderator:
Carolyn Lamm, White & Case (US)

Speakers:
Julian Lew, Queen Mary University of London (UK)
Loretta Malintoppi, 39 Essex Chambers (Italy)
Brigitte Stern, University Paris 1, Panthéon Sorbonne (France)
Claus von Wobeser, Von Wobeser y Sierra, S.C. (Mexico)


 

Panel 3

Arbitration Challenged I: Reforming Substantive Obligations in Investment Treaties and Conditions of Access to Investment Arbitration
 

Moderator:
Meg Kinnear, International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes (Canada)

Speakers:
Christophe Bondy, Cooley LLP (Canada)
Max Bonnell, White & Case (Australia)
Mélida Hodgson, Foley Hoag LLP New York (US)
Won Kidane, Seattle University School of Law (US)
Wenhua Shan, Xi'an Jiaotong University (China)


 

Panel 4

Panel 4

Arbitration Challenged I: Reforming Commercial Arbitration in Response to Legitimacy Concerns
 
 

Moderator:
Dietmar W. Prager, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP (Austria)

Session chair:
James Spigelman, One Essex Court (Australia)

Speakers:
Laura C. Abrahamson, AECOM (US)
Andrés Jana, Bofill Mir & Alvarez Jana (Chile)
Yoshimi Ohara, Nagashima Ohno & Tsunematsu (Japan)
Noradèle Radjai, LALIVE (UK, Lebanon)


 

Panel 5

Panel 5

Arbitration Challenged II: Party Autonomy in Choosing Decision-Makers: Advantages and Drawbacks – Should it be Revisited?
  

Moderator:
Gabrielle Kaufmann-Kohler, Lévy Kaufmann-Kohler, (Switzerland)

Speakers:
Alfonso Gómez-Acebo, Baker & McKenzie Madrid SLP (Spain)
Audley Sheppard, Clifford Chance LLP (New Zealand, Ireland)
Ruth Stackpool-Moore, Harbour Litigation Funding (Australia)
Natalie Y. Morris-Sharma, International Legal Division, Ministry of Law, Singapore (Singapore) 


 

Panel 6
Arbitration Challenged II: The Realities of Arbitration Economics: Who Gets to Play, and What are the Implications

 

Moderator:
Susan Franck, American University, Washington College of Law (US)

Speakers:
Mohamed Abdel Wahab, Zulficar & Partners Law Firm (Egypt)
John Beechey, BeecheyArbitration Ltd (UK)
Kate Brown de Vejar, Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle, S.C. (Australia)
Victoria Shannon Sahani, Arizona State University, Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law (US)

The film footage of this panel will be made available shortly.


 

Panel 7

Panel 7

Arbitrations Involving Public Bodies and Public Interests: Salient Issues
Part 1: The Increasing Participation of Public Entities in International Arbitration

Moderator:
Stavros Brekoulakis, Queen Mary University of London (Greece)

Speakers:
Paolo Di Rosa, Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP (US)
Reza Mohtashami, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer (UK/Iran)
Adriana Braghetta, L.O. Baptista Advogados (Brazil)
Marie Talašová, Ministry of Finance of the Czech Republic (Czech Republic)


 

Panel 8

Panel 8

Arbitrations Involving Public Bodies and Public Interests: Salient Issues
Part 2: Confidentiality, Transparency and Public Participation: Too Far or Not Far Enough?

Moderator
Byung-Chol (B.C.) Yoon, Kim & Chang (Republic of Korea)

Speakers
Stanimir A. Alexandrov, Stanimir A. Alexandrov PLLC (Bulgaria)
Chester Brown, University of Sydney (Australia, UK)
Constantine Partasides, Three Crowns LLP (UK)
Patrick W. Pearsall, Jenner & Block LLP (US) 


 

Panel 9

Panel 9

Building Better Arbitration Proceedings: Practical Suggestions (in two-parts)  
Part 1: Revisiting Convention Wisdom in the Organization of Arbitral Proceedings

Moderator:
Chiann Bao, Skadden, Arps, Meagher & Flom (US)

Speakers:
Funke Adekoya, AELEX (Nigeria, UK)
Fuyong Chen, Beijing Arbitration Commission/ Beijing International Arbitration Center (China)
Nayla Comair-Obeid, Obeid Law Firm (France, Lebanon)
Klaus Reichert, Brick Court Chambers (Ireland, Germany)




 

Panel 10

Panel 10

Building Better Arbitration Proceedings: Practical Suggestions (continued)  
Part 2: Efficiency and the Lessons to be Learned from Other Dispute Resolution Frameworks

Moderator:
Stephen L. Drymer, Woods LLP (Canada)

Session chair:
Lisa Bingham, ICCA (Australia)

Speakers:
P A Bergin, Singapore International Commercial Court and Supreme Court of NSW (former) (Australia)
Henri C. Alvarez, Vancouver Arbitration Chambers (Canada)
Flip Petillion, Petillion (Belgium)
Shen Hongyu, Supreme People's Court (China)




 

Panel 11

Panel 11

The Moving Face of Technology
Part 1: Technology as Facilitation
 
 

Moderator:
Paul H Cohen, 4-5 Gray's Inn Square Chambers (US, UK)

Speakers:
Hugh Carlson, Three Crowns LLP (US, Brazil)
Rashda Rana, 6 St James’ Hall (UK, Australia)
Gabrielle Nater-Bass, Homburger (Switzerland) 


 

Panel 12 (a)

Panel 12 (a)

The Moving Face of Technology
Part 2: Technology as Disruption – Sub Panel on Artificial Intelligence

 
Moderator:
Brandon Malone, Scottish Arbitration Centre (Scotland)

Speakers:
Carsten van de Sande, Hengeler Mueller (Germany)
Sophie Nappert, 3 Verulam Buildings (Canada, UK)
Matthew Kuperholz, PwC (Australia)  



 

Panel 12 (b)

Panel 12 (b)

The Moving Face of Technology
Part 2: Technology as Disruption – Sub Panel on Cyber Security 
 

Moderator:
Brandon Malone, Scottish Arbitration Centre (Scotland)

Speakers:
Alana Maurushat, Faculty of Law, UNSW Sydney (Canada / Australia)
Edna Sussman, Independent Arbitrator (US)
Hagit Muriel Elul, Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP (US, France, Israel)


 

Panel 13

Panel 13

Hot Topics and New Voices
Part 1: Hot Topics
 
 

Moderator:
Mark Kantor, Independent Arbitrator (US)

Speakers:
Joongi Kim, Yonsei Law School (Republic of Korea)
Judith Levine, Permanent Court of Arbitration (Australia, Ireland)
Natalie L. Reid, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP (Jamaica)


 

Panel 14

Panel 14

Hot Topics and New Voices
Part 2: New Voices
 
 

Moderator:
Monty Taylor, Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP (Australia)

Speakers:
Jawad Ahmad, Mayer Brown LLP (Denmark)
Lucas Bastin, Essex Court Chambers (Australia)
Solomon Ebere, Omnia Strategy LLP (France, Nigeria, US)
Samantha Lord Hill, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP (UK/Australia)


 

Panel 15

Panel 15

New Frontiers in International Arbitration  
Part I: Potential of Arbitration Involving New Types of Claims
 

 
Moderator:
Wendy Miles QC, Debevoise & Plimpton LLC (New Zealand)

Speakers:
Massimo Benedettelli, ArbLit (Italy)
S.I. Strong, University of Missouri (US, Republic of Ireland)
Ana Stanič, University of Dundee (Slovenia, Australia, UK)
Annette Magnusson, The Arbitration Institute of the Stockholm Chamber of Commerce (Sweden) 


 

Panel 16

Panel 16

New Frontiers in International Arbitration  
Part II: Potential of Arbitration Involving New Stakeholders 

 

Moderator:
Ndanga Kamau, Independent Practitioner (Kenya)

Speakers:
Makane Moïse Mbengue, University of Geneva and Sciences Po Paris School of Law (Senegal)
Campbell McLachlan, Victoria University of Wellington (New Zealand)
Silvia Marchili, King & Spalding LLP (Argentina) 


 

Closing Plenary (Part 1)

Closing Plenary (Part 1)

Closing Keynote Address 

The Honourable Thomas F. Bathurst

 

Closing Plenary (Part 2)

Closing Plenary (Part 2)

Welcome to 25th ICCA Congress


 

Closing Plenary (Part 3)

Closing Plenary (Part 3)

Closing Remarks 

 
 
 
 
Doug Jones, Atkin Chambers (Australia) 
Donald Donovan, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP (US)
Gabrielle Kaufmann-Kohler, Lévy Kaufmann-Kohler, (Switzerland)